Maple Leaf, Seattle Real Estate Market: What Buyers Should Know
If you are studying the Maple Leaf Seattle real estate market right now, here is the honest version. Inventory is thin, the right listings still draw multiple offers, and the wrong listings sit through two open houses and a price reduction. We pull NWMLS data for these blocks every week, and we want to give you a real read on the numbers and what they actually mean for a buyer in 2026.
This is a buyer-side market piece. It is not a forecast. It is a working playbook for reading current Maple Leaf data, recognizing the patterns the numbers point to, and knowing when to bid aggressively, when to wait, and when to walk.
Maple Leaf Seattle Real Estate Market: Quick Read
ZIP code: 98115 (shared with Wedgwood and Bryant)
Typical SFR price band: high $800s to low $1.2M for most non-luxury homes (verify with current NWMLS data)
Median sale price (single-family): typically high $900s to low $1.1M, varies by month and mix
Days on market (well-priced listings): roughly 6 to 14 days in spring
Sale-to-list ratio (NE Seattle pattern): often above 100% on clean spring listings
Inventory: a handful of new listings per month, not dozens
Seasonal note: spring is the busiest tour season, winter is the quietest
Data source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS), pulled live
Reading the Maple Leaf Seattle Real Estate Market Without Getting Fooled
Maple Leaf is a small neighborhood, and small neighborhoods do strange things to real estate statistics. A handful of high-end remodels closing in the same month can shift a median price chart by tens of thousands of dollars. A slow listing week can make days on market look longer than the reality of well-prepared homes. Reading the Maple Leaf Seattle real estate market through a single number is the easiest way to misread it.
So before any number on this page, here is the read. The Maple Leaf Seattle real estate market is not one market. It is several at the same time. Renovated Craftsmans, mid-century ramblers, newer infill homes, condos near the NE 85th village, and project houses each behave differently. A buyer who shops them as one market will overpay for the wrong house and underbid on the right one.
Median Home Prices in the Maple Leaf Seattle Real Estate Market
For the most recent NWMLS data we have pulled in the spring of 2026, single-family homes inside the Maple Leaf boundaries have generally been closing in a band that runs from the high $800s through the low $1.2M range. The median in any given month tends to land somewhere in the high $900s to low $1.1M depending on what mix of homes happens to close.
That band has been remarkably stable. The 98115 ZIP code, which Maple Leaf shares with Wedgwood and Bryant, has been one of the more stable ZIP codes in Seattle for the past several years. Demand from families targeting Roosevelt and Eckstein has held steady, the housing supply is small, and the result is a tight price floor that has not moved much through cycles that pushed other neighborhoods around.
Where the band breaks down is on the edges. Smaller bungalows, fixer cottages, and condos can close in the $600s and $700s, which pulls the bottom of the range down. Renovated Craftsman remodels, larger newer infill builds, and the occasional view property push the top of the range past $1.3M. If you are budgeting against a single median, you will mis-budget. Pull the comps for the actual streets you care about.
Want to see what Maple Leaf homes are listed at right now in your price band? Browse current Maple Leaf listings on our home search and bookmark a few you want to talk through. Send the links over and we will read the comps with you.
Price per Square Foot Across Maple Leaf Home Styles
Median price tells you what is closing. Price per square foot tells you which homes are actually a value relative to their neighbors. In Maple Leaf, the spread by home type matters more than in most Seattle neighborhoods because the housing stock is so varied.
Renovated Craftsman bungalow (1920s-1940s): Typical $/sqft Range: ~mid $600s to mid $700s, What Drives the Range: Down-to-studs remodel level, permitted basement finish, kitchen scope, original character preserved
Original-condition Craftsman (needs work): Typical $/sqft Range: ~high $400s to high $500s, What Drives the Range: Foundation, electrical, plumbing, roof age, layout adaptability
Mid-century rambler (1950s-1960s): Typical $/sqft Range: ~high $500s to mid $600s, What Drives the Range: Open layout potential, kitchen and bath updates, basement or daylight basement, lot size
Newer infill single-family (post-2012): Typical $/sqft Range: ~high $500s to low $700s, What Drives the Range: Builder reputation, finish level, lot size and yard, garage, walkability to NE 85th
Modern townhome (post-2012): Typical $/sqft Range: ~mid $500s to high $600s, What Drives the Range: Number of stories, two-car garage, rooftop deck, end unit vs interior
These are working ranges, not promises. They will move with each NWMLS data pull and with the specific block you are looking at. We use them as a sanity check, not as a price target. A renovated Craftsman listed at $850 per square foot is asking a question. A new infill listed at $475 per square foot is asking a different question. Either could be reasonable, depending on what is going on.
Days on Market in the Maple Leaf Seattle Real Estate Market
Days on market is the second number we read after price, because it tells you how confident the listing agent and the seller actually are. A short days on market number plus a high sale-to-list ratio means the listing is working. A long days on market number plus a price reduction means it is not.
In a typical Maple Leaf spring, a well-priced and well-prepared single-family home goes pending in roughly 6 to 14 days. The Thursday-list, offers-Tuesday cycle still works on the right home, and a few homes go pending in 48 hours when the supply on a given block has been thin for months. Marginal listings, homes priced ahead of comparable sales, or homes with visible deferred maintenance can sit 30, 45, or 60 days.
Winter is quieter. Days on market stretches because there are fewer buyers actively touring, not because the homes are worse. Some of the best winter buys in Maple Leaf have been homes that listed in November, sat through the holidays, and accepted a clean offer in late January at a number that would not have worked the prior June.
Sale-to-List Ratio in Maple Leaf and What It Tells Buyers
NE Seattle has run above 100% sale-to-list for most of the past five years, and the Maple Leaf Seattle real estate market has tracked that pattern closely. In a strong spring week, clean Maple Leaf listings close 5 to 10% over the list price. A handful of standout homes go higher when three or more buyers chase the same property and the escalation clauses do their work.
A sale-to-list ratio at or below 100% does not mean the market is soft. It usually means a specific listing was priced ambitiously, sat through two open houses, and closed at a price reduction. The pattern matters more than the headline number. We watch the ratio by month, by home type, and by price band, then pull the comps that actually match the property a buyer is considering.
Clean home, sharp pricing, spring: Typical Sale-to-List: ~103% to 110%, What It Often Means: Multiple offers, escalation clauses, expect a competitive review
Average home, neutral pricing, mid-cycle: Typical Sale-to-List: ~99% to 102%, What It Often Means: One or two offers, room for a clean offer at or near list
Listing sits past 14 days: Typical Sale-to-List: ~95% to 99%, What It Often Means: Price reduction or buyer leverage on inspection items
Listing past 30 days, second reduction: Typical Sale-to-List: ~90% to 96%, What It Often Means: Real negotiating room, dig into the why before assuming a deal
If a Maple Leaf listing sits past 30 days with two reductions, our first instinct is not to pile on. It is to understand why. Sometimes the reason is fixable and the home is genuinely undervalued. Sometimes the reason is a foundation, a layout, or a location issue that no price reduction will solve.
Inventory Levels in the Maple Leaf Seattle Real Estate Market
Inventory is the quiet number that drives most of the others. Maple Leaf does not have the housing supply of a denser neighborhood. In a typical month, the neighborhood sees a handful of new single-family listings, sometimes a dozen, sometimes fewer. Townhomes and condos add a small additional layer near the NE 85th village.
That low supply is the structural reason the Maple Leaf Seattle real estate market stays competitive in spring. When ten buyers want a 1930s Craftsman near the reservoir and three are listed in any given week, the math takes care of the rest. Buyers who track Maple Leaf inventory week by week catch new listings before they hit Zillow alerts. Buyers who shop only on weekends miss the homes that go pending Tuesday after a Thursday list.
Inventory also matters because Maple Leaf does not have a deep bench of substitutes. A buyer who loses one Craftsman often waits weeks for another comparable home. That changes the calculus on how aggressively to write the offer in front of you, which we will get to in the next section.
Seasonal Patterns: When Maple Leaf Heats Up and Cools Down
The Maple Leaf Seattle real estate market follows a predictable seasonal rhythm, and reading it is one of the easier ways to time a buy.
Spring (March through June): the busiest stretch. Inventory rises, tour traffic peaks, escalation clauses appear, and clean homes close above list. Families want to be in a new home before the school year. If you want the most selection, spring is when. If you want the least competition, it is not.
Summer (July and August): activity stays high through July and softens through August as families travel. Listings that came on in late summer sometimes stretch their days on market into September. This is a window worth watching.
Fall (September through early November): a real second wave. Some of the best Maple Leaf homes appear in early fall when sellers who held off in summer come to market. Competition is real, but inventory is fresher and tour traffic is more focused.
Winter (mid-November through February): the quietest stretch. Inventory thins, tour traffic drops, and listings that did not move in fall sit. This is the season where patient buyers find the home they could not afford in May. The catch is that selection is narrow, so the right house has to come on and you have to be ready.
What Is Selling Fast Versus What Is Sitting in Maple Leaf
Inside any one season, certain Maple Leaf homes move fast and others sit. Reading the pattern saves buyers from chasing the wrong listings.
Selling fast: well-prepared 1920s and 1930s Craftsman bungalows on quiet residential streets, with original character intact and a kitchen that does not require a year of permitting. Homes within walking distance of the NE 85th and Roosevelt village. Three-bedroom homes priced under the neighborhood median. Renovated mid-century ramblers with a basement DADU or attached ADU. Homes inside the John Rogers Elementary draw with no boundary ambiguity.
Sitting: homes priced ahead of recent comps, often by more than 5%. Homes with visible deferred maintenance and no price adjustment. Homes on busy arterials like Roosevelt Way NE or 15th Ave NE without a price discount that reflects the location. Awkward layouts that no buyer can solve without a major remodel. Top-end remodels priced into the luxury band when the buyer pool at that level is thin.
The pattern is consistent enough that we use it as a filter. If a home sits past 21 days in spring, we read the listing for a reason before we read it for a deal.
When to Make an Aggressive Offer in Maple Leaf
An aggressive offer is the right move when the home is genuinely scarce, the comps support the price you are willing to write, and the cost of losing this one is a real wait for a comparable substitute. In Maple Leaf, that combination shows up most often on:
Three or four-bedroom Craftsman bungalows on quiet residential streets between NE 85th and the reservoir. These come on a few times a year, draw multiple offers, and the buyers who win are usually the buyers who escalated, waived non-essential contingencies they could responsibly waive, and showed up financially ready.
Mid-century ramblers with a clean basement and a usable lot. The supply is genuinely thin and the buyers who want this style of home are patient and competitive. If the inspection reads cleanly and the comps support the price, hesitating costs the home. Newer infill on a real lot near the village fits the same pattern when the builder reputation and the layout both check out.
When to Wait or Walk Away in the Maple Leaf Seattle Real Estate Market
The honest broker version of this section matters more than the aggressive one. Our team is more likely to talk you out of a Maple Leaf house than into one, and the data tells us when.
Wait when the home in front of you is the wrong home, even if it is the only home. Maple Leaf inventory is thin, but a wrong layout, a wrong location, or a wrong condition does not become the right home because there are no other listings that week. We have walked clients through homes they were ready to write on, then talked them through the math on what a remodel would actually cost, and the offer never got written.
Walk away when the inspection turns up structural or systems issues priced beyond your renovation budget. Foundation work, full electrical or plumbing replacements, or a roof on its last year all carry real costs. If the seller will not credit the work and the comps do not support absorbing it, walking is correct.
Walk away when an escalation would push the offer past appraisal risk you cannot bridge. A 110% sale-to-list home is exciting until the appraisal comes in low and you do not have the cash to cover the gap. We will run that math with you before any escalation clause goes in.
Walk away when the home is wrong for your family and you have already pictured your couch in the living room. This is the hardest one. Falling for a kitchen is fine. Buying a house your kids will outgrow in two years is not. We will say so out loud.
Talking with a mortgage advisor early matters here too. We do not quote loan terms or rates, and the right financing conversation belongs with a lender. What we do is read the comps and tell you what a responsible offer looks like in this market.
How to Look Up Maple Leaf Market Data Yourself
Buyers ask us how they can read Maple Leaf data without an agent on the other end of the phone. Public sites are a useful starting point and a poor finishing point. They lag the NWMLS feed, aggregate across boundaries that do not match how Maple Leaf actually trades, and do not tell you which listings had a hidden offer review or a price reduction story behind the close number. Here is how we coach buyers to do their own homework before a tour.
Recent sold prices: Where to Look: Redfin and Zillow sold filters, narrowed to Maple Leaf and 98115, What to Watch For: Match home style, square footage, lot size, condition before comparing
Days on market trend: Where to Look: Public listing pages with price history, What to Watch For: Two reductions plus 30+ days usually means a deeper story
Active inventory: Where to Look: Our home search at search.soundteamrealty.com, What to Watch For: Direct NWMLS feed, fewer lag and aggregation issues than national sites
Median price by ZIP: Where to Look: Public market reports for 98115, What to Watch For: 98115 is bigger than Maple Leaf, treat it as directional, not exact
School boundary changes: Where to Look: Seattle Public Schools school finder by address, What to Watch For: Boundaries can shift, run the actual address before assuming a school
If you want a current NWMLS pull on a specific Maple Leaf street or a specific listing, that is a faster phone call than a research project. We will run it with you.
How First-Time Buyers Should Read the Maple Leaf Seattle Real Estate Market
First-time buyers shopping Maple Leaf often overweight median price and underweight everything else. The price band is real, but a first-time buyer who plans for the median plus 5% to cover an escalation, plus inspection-found repairs they can responsibly absorb, ends up with a budget that actually works in this neighborhood. Our separate piece on first-time buying in Maple Leaf, Seattle walks through the practical sequence in more detail.
What This Maple Leaf Market Read Means for Your Next Move
If you take one thing from this article, take this. The Maple Leaf Seattle real estate market is competitive on the right home and patient on the wrong one. The numbers above will move month by month, but the pattern has held for years. Pull current NWMLS data before any specific offer, read the comps for the actual block, and write the offer the data supports.
Our team will walk you through the data on any home you are considering. We will tell you when the comps support an aggressive offer, when they suggest waiting, and when they say walk. That is what we do for a living, and it is the part of brokering the Maple Leaf Seattle real estate market actually needs.
Frequently Asked Questions About the Maple Leaf Seattle Real Estate Market
What is the median home price in the Maple Leaf, Seattle real estate market?
Median single-family prices in the Maple Leaf Seattle real estate market typically land in the high $900s to low $1.1M range, depending on the month and the mix of homes that close. The 98115 ZIP code, which Maple Leaf shares with Wedgwood and Bryant, has held a strong price floor for years. One median number does not capture the spread, though. Smaller bungalows and fixer cottages can close in the $700s, and larger remodels or newer infill builds push past $1.3M. We always pull a current NWMLS report for the specific blocks a buyer is targeting before quoting a number.
How long do Maple Leaf homes stay on the market?
Days on market in Maple Leaf vary by season and by listing quality. In a normal spring, well-priced and well-prepared homes go pending in roughly 6 to 14 days, sometimes faster on a Thursday-list, offers-Tuesday cycle. Marginal listings, homes priced ahead of the comps, or properties with deferred maintenance can sit 30, 45, or 60 days. Winter listings sometimes take longer simply because fewer buyers are touring. The right read is not the average across all of NE Seattle but the recent comparable sales on the actual block.
What is the sale-to-list ratio in Maple Leaf right now?
NE Seattle has run above 100% sale-to-list for most of the post-2020 cycle, and Maple Leaf has tracked in line with that pattern. In a strong spring week, a clean Maple Leaf listing will close 5 to 10% over the list price, and a few standout homes go higher when multiple buyers chase them. A ratio at or below 100% usually flags a listing that was priced ambitiously, sat for two or more weekends, and ended in a price reduction. We pull current sale-to-list percentages from NWMLS before writing any offer so the strategy is grounded in real data, not a feeling.
Is spring or winter a better time to buy in Maple Leaf?
It depends on what you are optimizing for. Spring brings the most inventory, the most touring buyers, and the most competition. If selection matters most, spring wins. Winter brings fewer listings but fewer competing offers, longer days on market, and more room to negotiate inspection items or price. Buyers who can be patient and flexible often catch a quieter window between Thanksgiving and mid-February. There is no universally better season in the Maple Leaf Seattle real estate market, only the season that matches your priorities.
What is the price per square foot for different home styles in Maple Leaf?
Price per square foot in Maple Leaf varies meaningfully by home type. Renovated 1920s and 1930s Craftsman bungalows often trade in the mid-$600s to mid-$700s per square foot, sometimes higher for full down-to-studs remodels with permitted basement space. Mid-century ramblers from the 1950s and 1960s tend to land in the high $500s to mid-$600s when they need cosmetic work, and higher when they have been opened up. Newer infill homes and townhomes built since 2012 generally come in around the high $500s to low $700s per square foot depending on finish level and lot. Always read a price per square foot number alongside lot size, basement finish, and condition because those swings are real.
When does it make sense to walk away from a Maple Leaf home, even in a competitive market?
Walking away is sometimes the right answer, even when a listing is generating multiple offers. We tell buyers to walk when the inspection turns up structural or systems issues priced beyond the renovation budget, when an escalation would push the offer past appraisal risk without enough cash to bridge the gap, or when a layout problem cannot be solved by paint and a remodel. Falling in love with a kitchen is fine. Buying a roof, foundation, or floor plan you cannot afford to fix is not. Our team is more likely to talk a buyer out of a Maple Leaf house than into one when the math does not work.
Talk Through the Maple Leaf Seattle Real Estate Market With Sound Team Realty
Numbers on a page are a starting point. The Maple Leaf Seattle real estate market is small enough that one good conversation about the streets you are considering, the home types you will entertain, and the comps that already closed will save you weeks of guessing. That is the conversation we have with new buyers every week.